Extracted from the resin of the tree native to Somalia, Frankincense is one of the world’s most famous and prized essential oils. In contrast to the rocky landscapes and dry climates in which Frankincense is produced, the fragrance of this resin-based essential oil is rich, warming and sweet.
Frankincense is one of the most important essential oils for skincare. In facial treatments it rejuvenates and restores dry, tired or mature skins, improving the appearance of fine lines and gently stimulating the circulation to give the skin a ‘peachy’ complexion.
When used in a diffuser, Frankincense will lift the mood of a room, easing troubles and bringing inner peace and calm.
100% Boswellia carterii (frankincense) oil.
Warm and oriental, becoming sweeter as it evaporates
Consistency and Colour
Thin and colourless
Blends Well With
Bergamot, Black Pepper and Sandalwood
Warming, Expansive & Calming
Once opened, store in a cool dark place and use within 12 months.